Saddleback Inducts 78 into Hall of Fame

Saddleback College inducted 78 new members into the Athletic Hall of Fame on Saturday, September 29th, during halftime of its Homecoming football game against Santa Ana College.

Dr. Tod Burnett, president of Saddleback College, stated, “Congratulations to our Athletic Hall of Fame inductees, who have made all of us proud for their impressive accomplishments, both in their performance in their sport and in the classroom.  It was a pleasure to see them back on campus for this Saddleback College tradition.”

”This is always a great opportunity for us to recognize our former student-athletes who excelled at Saddleback.  It was paired with our Homecoming event to make this a fun event for everyone and I think those alumni we inducted really have grown to appreciate what we do here at Saddleback.  The foundation we set helps them be successful down the road,” said athletic director Tony Lipold.

Saddleback only holds this Hall of Fame ceremony every four years and selected this year’s induction class from those student-athletes who participated during the 2004-2008 school years.  Eighteen of the college’s 19 teams were represented, including 12 former football players, 11 former baseball players, and 12 former golfers.  Hall of Fame inductees are selected by the coaches and athletic director and must have been named o the all-conference team in their sport at least once.

The induction class of 78 brings the total number of Athletic Hall of Fame members up to 655 since the Hall of Fame was established in 1982.  The names of these new members will be added to the college’s Athletic Hall of Fame wall in the lobby of the Kinesiology and Athletics Department.


Inductee                                          Sport__

Armando Carrasco                       Baseball                                   
Pat Ferguson                                 Baseball                                   
Dan Goldberg                                Baseball                                   
Ben Lasater                                    Baseball
Scotty McKnight                           Baseball
Colin Rooney                                 Baseball                                   
Sean Rooney                                 Baseball                                   
Robby Ross                                     Baseball                                   
Shevis Shima                                  Baseball                                   
Jon Townsend                               Baseball                                   
Kyle Walton                                    Baseball                                   
Gerard Anderson                         Men’s Basketball                 
Tremaine Ford-Townsend       Men’s Basketball                 
TJ Lipold                                           Men’s Basketball                 
Dominique Ricks                           Men’s Basketball
DJ Smedley                                     Men’s Basketball
Perry Webster                              Men’s Basketball                 
Carly Andrews                               Women’s Basketball           
Rekeshia Jones                             Women’s Basketball
Cassie Klockgether                      Women’s Basketball           
Kyle Hughes                                   Men’s Cross Country          
Jess Beets                                       Football
Colt Brennan                                  Football                                    
Zach Clarke                                     Football                                    
PT Gates                                          Football                                    
Ian Hammond                               Football                                    
Andrew Larson                             Football                                    
Quincy Lever                                  Football
Derik Martinez                              Football                                    
Rasheed Prescott                        Football                                    
Jerard Rabb                                    Football                                    
Rico Russo                                       Football                                    
Cheyne Verhagen                       Football                                    
Kris Assawapimonporn              Men’s Golf                             
Mike Bench                                    Men’s Golf                             
Robbie Berton                               Men’s Golf                             
Tim Joerin                                       Men’s Golf
David Kendall                                 Men’s Golf                             
Kevin Kim                                        Men’s Golf                             
David Lyons                                    Men’s Golf                             
Gavin Reid                                      Men’s Golf                             
Linda Baad                                      Women’s Golf
Sami Freitas                                    Women’s Golf                       
Connie Gonzalez                          Women’s Golf                       
Camille Guyton                             Women’s Golf
Leila Brewster                               Soccer
Danielle D’Amico                          Soccer                                       
Kylie Duszynski                             Soccer
Annie Lacko                                    Soccer
Katie Povey                                    Soccer                                       
Torri Catalano                                Softball                                     
Brooke Elkins                                 Softball
Traci Everett                                   Softball
Emily Hillis                                       Softball
Jenn Von Pohlmann                       Softball